Psycho-Babble Medication | about biological treatments | Framed
This thread | Show all | Post follow-up | Start new thread | List of forums | Search | FAQ

Re: Remeron and Cortisol Pfinstegg

Posted by Elroy on October 17, 2005, at 13:24:44

In reply to Re: Remeron and Cortisol, posted by Pfinstegg on October 15, 2005, at 22:42:10

First of all, a correction....

See: http://www.dr-bob.org/babble/20051017/msgs/568145.html

There was a change in reference range used by Lab and results should read:

Tests in early October 2005:

24-hr UFC cortisol levels: 52 (range 4 - 60)

Late night salivary cortisol: 4 (range "less than 100" - lower than 20 is VG)

As to NIH, well, I got accepted not because of a "slim chance" of an adrenal gland tumor, but because there DEFINITELY is a an adrenal gland tumor present!

It was located by CT Scan in September of 2004 and confirmed by follow-up CT Scan in April of 2005. It was initially assumed that the highly elevated cortisol must be Cushing's from said adrenal gland tumor... but advanced tests didn't corroborate that. My first round of testing (say September thru November of 2004) showed results that were all over the place. Most tended to indicate that it was pseudo cushing's versus medical cushing's... but the couple results that were borderline tended to indicate more likely being cushing's disease rather than cushing's syndrome (i.e., caused by a pituitary tumor rather than an adrenal tumor).

My one endocrinologist is convinced that the adrenal gland tumor is simply an "incidental, fatty-tissue lesion that is not only benign but is biologically inactive".

Anyway, the study at NIH is for all types of adrenal gland tumors. Why are some benign and others malignant. Why do some develop cushing's syndrome while others don't. Why do some develop into pheo tumors while others don't. Why are some simply "incidental, fatty-tissue lesion that are not only benign but is biologically inactive".

Elroy

X
X
X


> Oh, OK. I jumped in and answered without reading much of the thread. Now I realize that some version of PTSD is what everyone is struggling with. Elroy, I'm assuming that you got accepted into a study at NIH because of the slim chance that you might have some kind of benign adrenal tumor?
>
> These other possibilities- short courses of mefipristone or dexamethasone- would really put us at the edge of safe treatment, because we would likely need repeated courses of treatment- and side effects really do become serious there. I had to take dexamethasone for 10 days last year after lumbar disc surgery (to prevent nerve swelling), and it did have a wonderful anti-depressant effect. I was sorry to stop it, but knew I had to!


Share
Tweet  

Thread

 

Post a new follow-up

Your message only Include above post


Notify the administrators

They will then review this post with the posting guidelines in mind.

To contact them about something other than this post, please use this form instead.

 

Start a new thread

 
Google
dr-bob.org www
Search options and examples
[amazon] for
in

This thread | Show all | Post follow-up | Start new thread | FAQ
Psycho-Babble Medication | Framed

poster:Elroy thread:124535
URL: http://www.dr-bob.org/babble/20051017/msgs/568151.html