Psycho-Babble Medication | about biological treatments | Framed
This thread | Show all | Post follow-up | Start new thread | List of forums | Search | FAQ

Re: THYROID QUESTION: DR. BOB?? OTHERS?

Posted by Noa on August 16, 2000, at 23:09:00

In reply to Re: THYROID QUESTION: DR. BOB?? OTHERS? Tracy, posted by Greg on August 16, 2000, at 19:34:36

> Hi Tracy,

I am not an expert, but this is an issue I care about a lot.

Your TSH is "within normal limits", but some people feel much better with a TSH under 2.0

Your Free T4 seems to be in the right range.

But the high T3 stumps me. Like I said, I am not so knowledgable, and am learning about this all the time. From what I have read, there are people for whom T4 is high, but T3 is low, and it is apparently due to a malfunctioning of the process of breaking the T4 (the more stable, "storage" version of the hormone) into the T3 (the less stable, but more "active" version of the hormone), as I understand it (I could be wrong). A lot of times, this problem is overlooked because a lot of docs prescribe T4 replacement and think that should work (and it does make the test results change) but the patient still feels awful. But in your case, it seems it is the other way around, with your T3 being high. So, perhaps you will find out and teach us.

> >
> > TSH = 3.640 (range = .350-5.500)
> > Free T4 = 1.20 (.89-1.80)
> > T3 = 234.22 (60-181)
> >

I would recommend looking at Mary Shomon's website, www.thyroid-info.com

She even has a page with recommendations from readers on good endos. That is how I found mine, and I was lucky in that he was on my health plan.

I should say that your primary care doc gets points in my book for IDing a thyroid problem and for referring you to an endo.

There is also an egroups on Thyroid, where you can post a message asking for input from people with much more knowledge than me.

Another thing I must ask, do you snore? Getting up to urinate frequently is one of the things that happens with some sleep disorders, like sleep apnea. Since you have put on some weight lately, it might be something to look into, as added weight sometimes contributes to obstructive sleep apnea. In any event, a sleep lab study might help to determine if you have a sleep disorder of any kind.

I can relate to the brain fog you describe. It's pretty awful.

Let us know what you find out and how it goes with the endo.


Share
Tweet  

Thread

 

Post a new follow-up

Your message only Include above post


Notify the administrators

They will then review this post with the posting guidelines in mind.

To contact them about something other than this post, please use this form instead.

 

Start a new thread

 
Google
dr-bob.org www
Search options and examples
[amazon] for
in

This thread | Show all | Post follow-up | Start new thread | FAQ
Psycho-Babble Medication | Framed

poster:Noa thread:43121
URL: http://www.dr-bob.org/babble/20000811/msgs/43137.html