Psycho-Babble Medication Thread 748717

Shown: posts 1 to 20 of 20. This is the beginning of the thread.

 

Oh Great Now They Think I Have Diabetes No Way!!!!

Posted by Phillipa on April 10, 2007, at 10:07:05

Well endos office just called and now they think I have diabetes as my non fasting blood sugar was l30. The one in the ER in the afternoon was 88. How can this be? Now it's impossible to take an antipsychotic even if I needed one which I don't. Love Phillipa

 

Re: Oh Great Now They Think I Have Diabetes No Way

Posted by UgottaHaveHope on April 10, 2007, at 10:42:50

In reply to Oh Great Now They Think I Have Diabetes No Way!!!!, posted by Phillipa on April 10, 2007, at 10:07:05

88 to 130 is a big swing. Perhaps one of them is wrong. I would get tested again before taking it seriously.

I have taken an AP for two years. To my knowledge, there is bo evidence that it will directly cause you diabetes type II. I think it could cause you to become lazy, which wont make you exercise, which may cause you to gain wght and then lead to diabetes. But fight it with exercise.

 

Re: Oh Great Now They Think I Have Diabetes No Way UgottaHaveHope

Posted by Phillipa on April 10, 2007, at 12:08:34

In reply to Re: Oh Great Now They Think I Have Diabetes No Way, posted by UgottaHaveHope on April 10, 2007, at 10:42:50

I ride 7.5miles a day on my bike up and down hills. Also googled and all my symtoms ie: lead to hyper parathyroidism which is a combo of waking in the night, osteroporosis, bone pain etc all of which I have and oh depression. Love Phillipa

 

Re: Oh Great Now They Think I Have Diabetes No Way!!!!

Posted by stargazer on April 10, 2007, at 13:02:23

In reply to Oh Great Now They Think I Have Diabetes No Way!!!!, posted by Phillipa on April 10, 2007, at 10:07:05

Phillipa, they tried to tell my cousin the same thing at Yale many years ago when he as in the ER for chest pain/anxiety. They found his BS was about what yours was (130) and I told him that was BullS*** since you cannot dignose diabetes on the basis of one Blood sugar fasting orotherwise.

Sure enough he never had it. It was proabaly just a reaction to stress from his anxiety. Come on Phillipa you know that! You know the games these doctors and hospitals play with people especially when they don't find anything else.

Again, this was at Yale. I went into the ER with him despite them not wanting me to and they forgot to even hook up his IV,it was not even running so who are they to tell him he has diabetes when they can't even get the IV straight.

It's all a game. You know diabetes can only be diagnosed after many tests, I don't know if they still do the GTT, but one BS is useless for a diagnosis. It's like telling someone they have hypertension on the basis of one elevated BP reading. We would all have it!

Phillipa, you are a nurse. Why would you think you have diabetes? What other signs do you have?
What next steps are they going to do to dollowup their theory on this?

Thinking of you...Stargazer

 

Re: Oh Great Now They Think I Have Diabetes No Way!!!!

Posted by bassman on April 10, 2007, at 13:19:25

In reply to Oh Great Now They Think I Have Diabetes No Way!!!!, posted by Phillipa on April 10, 2007, at 10:07:05

Levels up to 100 mg/dL are considered normal.
Levels between 100 and 126 mg/dl are referred to as impaired fasting glucose or pre-diabetes. These levels are considered to be risk factors for type 2 diabetes and its complications.
Diabetes is typically diagnosed when fasting blood glucose levels are 126 mg/dl or higher.
Note: mg/dL = milligrams per deciliter

http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003482.htm

That's FASTING levels. Non-fasting have to be over 200 to suspect diabetes. Also, stress and anxiety increases blood sugar.

 

Re: Oh Great Now They Think I Have Diabetes No Way!!!! stargazer

Posted by Phillipa on April 10, 2007, at 13:20:23

In reply to Re: Oh Great Now They Think I Have Diabetes No Way!!!!, posted by stargazer on April 10, 2007, at 13:02:23

Stargazer his nurse hates me seriously. We are requesting an AlC as someone else suggested it. And I have no frequent urination, not heavy, don't eat much too little probably except the lindt truffles at night. But when you've lost taste and smell and a little taste from the chocolate do I have to give up everything in life?

I need to mail you. Love Phillipa

 

Re: Oh Great Now They Think I Have Diabetes No Way!!!! Phillipa

Posted by ronaldo on April 10, 2007, at 14:33:33

In reply to Re: Oh Great Now They Think I Have Diabetes No Way!!!! stargazer, posted by Phillipa on April 10, 2007, at 13:20:23

You're a survivor Phillipa. You've proved it over and over. You'll survive this too whatever it is but it seems to be bogus.

I will be thinking of you

ronaldo

 

Re: Oh Great Now They Think I Have Diabetes No Way

Posted by notfred on April 10, 2007, at 14:50:14

In reply to Oh Great Now They Think I Have Diabetes No Way!!!!, posted by Phillipa on April 10, 2007, at 10:07:05

The A1C test is now the gold standard test for diabetes as it measures your blood sugar average level over the last 3 months.

They now treat pre-diabetes II given the decades of experience with what the long term outcomes of diabetes are.

Ask for an A1C blood test.

 

Re: Oh Great Now They Think I Have Diabetes No Way!!!! Phillipa

Posted by saturn on April 10, 2007, at 14:50:16

In reply to Oh Great Now They Think I Have Diabetes No Way!!!!, posted by Phillipa on April 10, 2007, at 10:07:05


Phillipa those numbers are *NOT* suggestive of diabetes. That doesn't mean that you don't...but certainly not by those numbers alone.

 

Re: Oh Great Now They Think I Have Diabetes No Way

Posted by saturn on April 10, 2007, at 14:55:33

In reply to Re: Oh Great Now They Think I Have Diabetes No Way, posted by notfred on April 10, 2007, at 14:50:14

>>The A1C test is now the gold standard test for diabetes as it measures your blood sugar average level over the last 3 months.

A1C is not used to diagnose diabetes...it is used to monitor glucose control in those who are already diagnosed diabetic.

2 fasting glucose levels over 125 are required for diagnosis.

Respectfully...Saturn.

 

Re: Oh Great Now They Think I Have Diabetes No Way!!!! saturn

Posted by Phillipa on April 10, 2007, at 15:13:01

In reply to Re: Oh Great Now They Think I Have Diabetes No Way!!!! Phillipa, posted by saturn on April 10, 2007, at 14:50:16

Pdoc called me too not in reguards to above and said the 88 in ER in the evening was good. I had a half a sandwich before this last thyroid test with chem panel. They want me back tomorrow for more blood work this has significently increased my anxiety tempted not to go. Any advise as I eat salads ,fruit, whole grains, and 1/2 sandwich at lunch and ride the 7.5miles daily . Pdoc said adrenals must be taking a beating. And I just got to sleeping a bit more the last three nights and this will mess me up all the more going out so early. Geez my energy is gone and up at l0. Love Phillipa ps I do eat 6 truffles in the evening for enjoyment as no taste and smell for three years. Are they going to take all pleasure away from me?

 

Re: Oh Great Now They Think I Have Diabetes No Way!!!!

Posted by Sebastian on April 10, 2007, at 15:51:41

In reply to Oh Great Now They Think I Have Diabetes No Way!!!!, posted by Phillipa on April 10, 2007, at 10:07:05

Those numbers don't indicate diabeties. My doctor thinks the same, but I'm not concinced, she even thinks I need diabeties meds. My A1C=5, which is below 7 and above 3, which is good. I test my blood sugar regularly now, but never see anything that alarms me. Highest reading ever was 250 after lots of carbs, I've had very low readings to like 50, the lower limit is 65. 1hour after eating is 200, 2hours 140, fasting 100, or lower. Yours are fine, I would deny treatment if I were you, deffinitly do not take diabeties medicine, they harm more than help.

 

Re: Oh Great Now They Think I Have Diabetes No Way!!!! Phillipa

Posted by saturn on April 10, 2007, at 16:19:09

In reply to Re: Oh Great Now They Think I Have Diabetes No Way!!!! saturn, posted by Phillipa on April 10, 2007, at 15:13:01

> Pdoc called me too not in reguards to above and said the 88 in ER in the evening was good. I had a half a sandwich before this last thyroid test with chem panel. They want me back tomorrow for more blood work this has significently increased my anxiety tempted not to go. Any advise as I eat salads ,fruit, whole grains, and 1/2 sandwich at lunch and ride the 7.5miles daily . Pdoc said adrenals must be taking a beating. And I just got to sleeping a bit more the last three nights and this will mess me up all the more going out so early. Geez my energy is gone and up at l0. Love Phillipa ps I do eat 6 truffles in the evening for enjoyment as no taste and smell for three years. Are they going to take all pleasure away from me?

Phillipa, just find out if the test is supposed to be fasting, and if so how many hours you must stop eating before the test. Peace...Saturn.

 

Re: Oh Great Now They Think I Have Diabetes No Way!!!!

Posted by rjlockhart on April 10, 2007, at 16:28:35

In reply to Oh Great Now They Think I Have Diabetes No Way!!!!, posted by Phillipa on April 10, 2007, at 10:07:05

Is there insulin patches, phillia?

I hate feeling that you may have to use a diabetic machine to insert insulin.

Please update me!

Matt

 

Re: Oh Great Now They Think I Have Diabetes No Way

Posted by notfred on April 10, 2007, at 17:42:16

In reply to Re: Oh Great Now They Think I Have Diabetes No Way, posted by saturn on April 10, 2007, at 14:55:33

> >>The A1C test is now the gold standard test for diabetes as it measures your blood sugar average level over the last 3 months.
>
> A1C is not used to diagnose diabetes...it is used to monitor glucose control in those who are already diagnosed diabetic.
>


yes, because A1C is expensive. glucose tolerance is the one most get after 2 high fasting readings
to identify diabetes, 2 fasting tests are not enough, you need another kind of test to ptove diabetes. I can't get my glucose low enough after 12 hr fast to be able to take the glucose tolerance. Usually most get an A1c after the tolerance test is positive, then A1c is used to follow the course of the treatment.

Anyways, I have been diabetic for years, the A1C is the only test that avoids all the pitfalls of the other 2, which are just single point, subject to a lot of other things.

 

Re: Oh Great Now They Think I Have Diabetes No Way!!!! saturn

Posted by Phillipa on April 10, 2007, at 19:59:02

In reply to Re: Oh Great Now They Think I Have Diabetes No Way!!!! Phillipa, posted by saturn on April 10, 2007, at 16:19:09

Midnight and the test is at l2 pm. I've always had low blood sugar. 80's to 70's has always been my norm. Love Phillipa

 

Re: hyperparathyroidism Phillipa

Posted by Larry Hoover on April 11, 2007, at 5:49:39

In reply to Re: Oh Great Now They Think I Have Diabetes No Way UgottaHaveHope, posted by Phillipa on April 10, 2007, at 12:08:34

> I ride 7.5miles a day on my bike up and down hills. Also googled and all my symtoms ie: lead to hyper parathyroidism which is a combo of waking in the night, osteroporosis, bone pain etc all of which I have and oh depression. Love Phillipa

That is easily verified with a simple blood test. Have you had a PTH level done? Alkaline phosphatase?

Lar

 

Re: Oh Great Now They Think I Have Diabetes No Way!!!! Phillipa

Posted by Larry Hoover on April 11, 2007, at 5:55:09

In reply to Re: Oh Great Now They Think I Have Diabetes No Way!!!! saturn, posted by Phillipa on April 10, 2007, at 15:13:01

I second/third/fourth the recommendation to have a blood test for glycated hemoglobin. There is no better way to determine the average exposure of the blood to free glucose, over a period of time, as opposed to the "snapshot" provided from measuring a single blood sample. Everybody has some glycated hemoglobin. How much tells you whether you're at risk for diabetic complications, or not.

http://www.metrika.com/3medical/hemoglobin-m.html

Lar

 

Re: Oh Great Now They Think I Have Diabetes No Way!!!!

Posted by KayeBaby on April 11, 2007, at 12:02:08

In reply to Re: Oh Great Now They Think I Have Diabetes No Way!!!! Phillipa, posted by Larry Hoover on April 11, 2007, at 5:55:09

Is it possible that you are in a hyper-adrenal state and that could be the cause of your high sugar reading?

I don't know much about this but your symptoms sound so much like your adrenals are whacked and I know steroids are famous for sending blood sugar up. The diabetes just does not pass the smell test. It is abnormal for you-the state you are in is abnormal for you.

Endocrine system, hpa....they need to add up all of these symtoms and get an equation rather than a bunch of disjointed, mild (in themselves) conditions.

I know-in a perfect world.... I no doctor and things are not always that simple. But seriously, your endocrine system is getting whipped.

This is just another peice of the puzzle for them.

Hang in there, girl. It's going to fall into place soon.

Kaye

 

Re: To Lar and Kaye

Posted by Phillipa on April 11, 2007, at 19:21:47

In reply to Re: Oh Great Now They Think I Have Diabetes No Way!!!!, posted by KayeBaby on April 11, 2007, at 12:02:08

Well I wrote and long answer to you both and it's in cyberspace. Anyway today was the fasting so went and my husband had checked his records and in November a cortisol level was charged to medicaire and us and no record of ever having one in the chart. Requested one and was told I had to sign a waiver to pay if insurance refused as the doc endo would order no more tests.(See thread below) So did and a not so great one was drawn with the fasting then asked whoever works with them for an accucheck stick finger for blood and it was l00. Well within normal as their range is to ll0 for normal so why the lab? Unnecessary money. So forget about any other tests. And Charlotte is wonderful feel free to google www.Mecklenburgmedical.com or may have to add group can't remember and then the endos Kramer mine and Rolban and add to their lovely high rating as medical care here ******. Anyway I've had it with them and all the other endos. Love Phillipa


This is the end of the thread.


Show another thread

URL of post in thread:


Psycho-Babble Medication | Extras | FAQ


[dr. bob] Dr. Bob is Robert Hsiung, MD, bob@dr-bob.org

Script revised: February 4, 2008
URL: http://www.dr-bob.org/cgi-bin/pb/mget.pl
Copyright 2006-17 Robert Hsiung.
Owned and operated by Dr. Bob LLC and not the University of Chicago.