Psycho-Babble Health | about physical health | Framed
This thread | Show all | Post follow-up | Start new thread | List of forums | Search | FAQ

Re: I'm perfectly healthy (physically)

Posted by sdb on January 9, 2010, at 6:52:24

In reply to I'm perfectly healthy (physically), posted by Deneb on December 8, 2009, at 8:56:41

> So, it seems like I am perfectly healthy physically. There is still one more test result to get back though.
> My vitamin D supplementation is working. I didn't know my vitamin D levels before, but I just assumed it was low because I don't drink milk or get much sunlight. I was right. They were low previously, but now they are normal. I was afraid of getting into the toxic level, but I have nothing to fear. My vitamin D is 119 and normal range is 76-250.
> Does anyone know what RBC Indices MCH means? I got 32 and normal is 27-32 pg.
> My ferritin is also 62 and normal is 80-300. I should take some iron because I read that under 70 can lead to hair loss and I am trying to make my hair as healthy as possible. It looks like I have some leeway here so supplementation is in order I think.
> Other than that, every single thing was in the middle of the normal range.
> I just have to get my mental issues under control.

yup I can. that means 'mean cellular hemoglobin'. it says how many hemoglobin somebody has in a erythrocyte in average (the red cells transporting the oxygen in the blood). When the amount is lower than normal it is most likely a iron deficiency especially in woman, if the amount is higher than normal it is a so called hyperchrome anemia.




Post a new follow-up

Your message only Include above post

Notify the administrators

They will then review this post with the posting guidelines in mind.

To contact them about something other than this post, please use this form instead.


Start a new thread

Google www
Search options and examples
[amazon] for

This thread | Show all | Post follow-up | Start new thread | FAQ
Psycho-Babble Health | Framed

poster:sdb thread:928508